2020 Goose Creek District
Pinewood Derby Championship

Hosted by Pack 1154 of Ashburn, VA
2019 District Derby Final Results

Keep It Rolling in 2020
Save the DAte — March 7

The 2020 Goose Creek Pinewood Derby Championship race is scheduled for March 7, 2020.  Pack 1154 strives to make the event better every year and we listen to your input.  Coming changes for 2020 will be faster streamlined heat races, Open Class available to everyone and new Outlaw MOD Class to stir on STEM innovations and deliver some crazy speeds!  There are also new sponsorship opportunities to support this event.

Race Registration and Drop Off  
Friday March 6, 2020 (6:30-8:30 PM)
(No Practice Races )

Race Day & Race Registration
Saturday March 7, 2020 (8:45 AM -3:00 PM)

Who Can Participate

Any Cub Scout who placed 1st thru 5th in their Den Rank (Lions, Tigers, Wolves, Bears, Webelos, Arrow of Light) at their Pack Pinewood Derby are eligible to attend.  As a result, each pack may have as many as 30 scouts eligible for the district race. Friends, family of racers or any scouts who was not able to participate in their local pack race may participate in the Open Race.

LOCATION

Sanders Corner Elementary School
43100 Ashburn Farm Pkwy,
Ashburn, VA 20147

CHECK IN/REGISTRATION

Registration Fee:
$5.00 (+ processing) per participant
Every participant will receive a Collector’s Patch.

Race Qualifiers

Any Cub Scout who placed 1st thru 5th in their Den Rank (Lions, Tigers, Wolves, Bears, Webelos, Arrow of Light) at their Pack Pinewood Derby are eligible to attend.  As a result, each pack may have as many as 30 scouts eligible for the district race. Friends, family of racers or any scouts who was not able to participate in their local pack race may participate in the Open Race.

Trophies and Medals

Each Rank Division (Lion, Tiger, Wolf, Bear, Webelos, Arrow of Light) and Open will be awarded a 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th Place Speed Award and one Best Design.  Outlaw class will be awarded 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Speed Award. 

Grand Finals Championship will be awarded an overall 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th Place Speed Award.

Inspection & Rules

ALL RULES WILL BE ENFORCED!
All cars must be registered and pass inspection 20 minutes prior to their race.

The 2020 Race rules have received a format change with additional illustrations and clarifications.  Notable rule clarifications on axle and wheel alignment (rule 29), wheel thickness (rule 30) and section V. Outlaw Mod Class.  The spirit of the Outlaw Mod Class is to push the limits of modification with an official pinewood derby car kit.  Max weight of a non-Outlaw class is still 5.00oz, where the precision of the weight scales will be set to .01 (hundredths place), therefore a car weighing 5.009 oz is considered as the legal weight of 5.00 oz.

2020 District Derby Rules (PDF)

pinewood_derby_web.png.jpg

Questions

Direct questions to the Goose Creek Derby Event Managers, Jason Beshore and Robert Winter, at goosecreekderby@pack1154.org

Support the Derby

Please support the Goose Creek Pinewood Derby Championship with participation or sponsorship. Without the current level of participation and sponsors by our Goose Creek Cub Scout packs the Pinewood Derby Championship would not exist. For details on sponsorship opportunities go to https://pack1154.org/pinewood-sponsor

RAce Day Registration and
Tentative Race Times

Cars may be registered at any time but priority is given as noted below.  All cars must be registered and pass inspection 20 minutes prior to their race!

No race will start prior to the start time noted below:

Arrow of Light
Registration/Inspection Priority 8:45-9:40 AM
Must be inspected by 9:40 AM
Race Times: 10:00-10:45 AM

Webelos
Registration/Inspection Priority 9:15-10:10 AM
Must be inspected by 10:10AM
Race Times 10:30-11:30 AM

Bears
Registration/Inspection Priority 9:30-10:25 AM
Must be inspected by 10:25 AM
Race Times 10:45-11:45 AM

Wolves
Registration/Inspection Priority 10:15-11:10 AM
Must be inspected by 11:10 AM
Race Times 11:30 AM-12:30 PM

Tigers
Registration/Inspection Priority 10:30-11:25 AM
Must be inspected by 12:40 PM
Race Times 11:45 AM-12:45 PM

Lions
Registration/Inspection Priority 11:15 AM-12:10 PM
Must be inspected by 12:10 PM
Race Times 12:30-1:30 PM

Open Race 
Registration/Inspection Priority 11:30-12:25 AM
Must be inspected by 12:25 PM
Race Times 12:45-1:45 PM

Outlaw MOD Race 
Registration/Inspection Priority 11:45-12:40 AM
Must be inspected by 12:40 PM
Race Times 1:00-1:30 PM

Grand Finals – 1st thru 5th Place winners from each Rank Divisions
Race Times 2:00-3:00PM